Ingredient Index

Exceptionally rich in fatty acids, almond oil soothes, softens & reconditions the skin. It is rich in Vitamins B + E, possesses anti-aging effects, and acts as a skin-rejuvenating emollient.
Almond Oil
Extremely hydrating and gentle on skin. Aloe Vera blends seamlessly into the skin and never leaves oily residue. Rich in antioxidants, known to provide healing and anti-inflammatory properties to irritated or inflamed skin.
Aloe Vera
A natural chemical compound that is intensely soothing to skin as well as moisturizing. It also improves skin cell regeneration, stimulating new cell growth and therefore promoting skin healing.
Allantoin
These berries are loaded with protective antioxidants and Vitamins A, C and E, to freshen and improve skin tone.
Acaí berry
Anise, Pimpinella anisum, is a slow-growing annual herb of the parsley family (Apiaceae, formerly Umbelliferae). It is cultivated chiefly for its licorice-flavored fruits, called aniseed. Although it has a licorice flavor, anise is not related to the European plant whose roots are the source of true licorice.
Anise
Potent Asian ginger helps neutralize free radical damage by reducing the appearance of premature aging by improving your skin tone and elasticity.
Asian Ginger

Argan oil is rich in vitamin E, or tocopherol, a fat-soluble vitamin that serves as a potent antioxidant to reduce the damaging effects of free radicals. Other compounds present in argan oil, such as CoQ10, melatonin and plant sterols, also play a role in its antioxidant capacity. testtetst

Argan oil
Not only good with chips but rich in vitamins and antioxidants that may help relieve dry and irritated skin. Avocado is best known to help your outermost layer of skin to receive high level of moisture to form new healthy skin.
Avocado Oil
When you see “water\aqua\eau” on a product’s ingredient label, it simply means water. Manufacturers of cosmetics and personal care products are required by law to list all of the ingredients in the formula using their INCI (International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients) names. The INCI name for “water” is “aqua”. The term “eau” is French for water. If a cosmetics company puts water\aqua on their packaging in Canada, by law they have to add the French (no English without French), resulting in “water\aqua\eau”.
Aqua
A natural antibacterial and antiseptic ingredient that encourages a protective barrier that is formed between the skin and environment without clogging pores. 
Beeswax
Natural botox anyone? This bioactive ingredient gives a mild stimulating effect, resulting in a tightening feeling for firmer skin.
Bee venom
Bergamot essential oil is a cold-pressed essential oil produced by cells inside the rind of a bergamot orange fruit. It is a common flavoring and top note in perfumes. The scent of bergamot essential oil is similar to a sweet light orange peel oil with a floral note.
Bergamot
A concentrated chamomile counterpart that is an excellent natural humectant. Bisabolol has antimicrobial properties, soothes inflammation, and stimulates collagen production - all while offering a subtle floral scent.
Bisabolol
Small but mighty fruit with benefits to even out your skin tone and lightening those unwanted dark spots. Fighting those early signs of aging, such as wrinkles and dry skin.
Blueberry Extract
Bitter orange (Citrus aurantium) is a type of orange often used to make orange marmalade. Oil extracted from its outer peelis used in essential oils and teas. Also known as Seville orange or bigarade orange, bitter orange lives up to its name as one of the most tart and pungent citrus fruits.
Bitter Orange
Benzyl alcohol is an aromatic alcohol with the formula C6H5CH2OH. The benzyl group is often abbreviated "Bn" (not to be confused with "Bz" which is used for benzoyl), thus benzyl alcohol is denoted as BnOH. Benzyl alcohol is a colorless liquid with a mild pleasant aromatic odor.
Benzyl Alcohol
Benzaldehyde (C6H5CHO), the simplest representative of the aromatic aldehydes, occurring naturally as the glycoside amygdalin. Prepared synthetically, it is used chiefly in the manufacture of dyes, cinnamic acid, and other organic compounds, and to some extent in perfumes and flavouring agents. Benzaldehyde is a colourless liquid with an odour of almond oil. It has a melting point of −26 °C (−14.8 °F) and a boiling point of 179 °C (354.2 °F). It is only slightly soluble in water and is completely soluble in ethanol and diethyl ether.
Benzaldehyde
Caffeine isn't meant to just live in your coffee, add this ingredient to your skin care routine to help reduce inflammation and puffiness.
Caffeine
Need some healing? Calendula oil has antifungal, antibacterial, and antiseptic properties, all white providing ultimate relief for dry and irritated areas.
Calendula Oil
Known in Japan as Tsubaki oil and used for centuries in skin care by the Japanese, it is a lightweight oil that easily absorbs into the skin. Rich in essential fatty acids, Omega 3 and 6 and high in oleic acid, camellia oil is rapidly absorbed and penetrates the deepest levels of the skin, resulting in increased softness and suppleness.
Camellia Seed Oil
Citral is an aroma compound used in cosmetics, perfumes, and skincare products for its citrus scent.
Citral
Citric acid is found naturally in citrus fruits, especially lemons and limes. It's what gives them their tart, sour taste. A manufactured form of citric acid is commonly used as an additive in food, cleaning agents, and nutritional supplements.
Citric Acid
Colloidal oatmeal has been used for centuries to soothe dry, itchy skin. Its content of unique antioxidant and anti-inflammatory plant chemicals called avenanthramides boost both skin and overall health.
Colloidal Oatmeal
Traditionally, clove oil has been used for easing digestive upset, relieving pain, and helping with respiratory conditions. Research has found that clove oil
Clove Oil
Not only great for its amazing smell, but also the richness of moisture that it brings to your skin. Cocoa Butter is high in fatty acids which lubricates your skin deeply, which may help reduce the appearance of scars and marks.
Cocoa Butter
One of nature’s most gentle age-defying antioxidants, these flowers provide protection against free radicals.
Coffee Cherry
Coconut oil is a plant-based oil derived from coconuts. Despite coming from a plant, it's uniquely high in saturated fats compared to most plant oils.
Coconut Oil
Cedar atlas has anti-inflammatory and antimicrobial properties. This may make it beneficial for skin conditions like acne. One case study indicated that the addition of cedar atlas to traditional acne treatments was helpful for alleviating and reducing stubborn breakouts.
Cedar Atlas
Dead Sea Salt refers to salt and other mineral deposits extracted or taken from the Dead Sea. The composition of this material differs significantly from oceanic salt.
Dead Sea Water
Fast facts on evening primrose oil: Often abbreviated to EPO, evening primrose oil is a rich source of omega-6 essential fatty acids. Evening primrose oil contains linoleic acid as well as GLA – both are essential components of myelin, the protective coating around nerve fibers, and the neuronal cell membrane.
Evening primrose oil
Essential to help clean and purify your skin from a full days work, with it's anti-inflammatory and calming properties it is sure to leave a refreshed surface.
Eucalyptus
Quartz, widely distributed mineral of many varieties that consists primarily of silica, or silicon dioxide (SiO2) Quartz has great economic importance. Many varieties are gemstones, including amethyst, citrine, smoky quartz, and rose quartz. Sandstone, composed mainly of quartz, is an important building stone.
Fine Quartz
Geraniol is a monoterpenoid consisting of two prenyl units linked head-to-tail and functionalised with a hydroxy group at its tail end. It has a role as a fragrance, an allergen, a volatile oil component and a plant metabolite. It is a monoterpenoid, a primary alcohol and a 3,7-dimethylocta-2,6-dien-1-ol.
Geraniol
A powerful antioxidant that stimulates and protects the skin from free-radical damage, promoting more youthful and radiant skin.
Green Tea
Grapeseed Oil has become a popular alternative cooking oil. It has similar properties to oils like vegetable or olive oil and can provide many health benefits to consumers. Grapeseed oil is made from grape seeds, which are byproducts from the winemaking process.
Grape Seed Oil
The Grapefruit (Citrus × paradisi) is a subtropical citrus tree known for its relatively large, sour to semi-sweet, somewhat bitter fruit.[1] The interior flesh is segmented and varies in color from pale yellow to dark pink.
Grapefruit is a citrus hybrid originating in Barbados as an accidental cross between the sweet orange (C. sinensis) and the pomelo or shaddock (C. maxima), both of which were introduced from Asia in the 17th century.[2] When found, it was called the forbidden fruit.[1] In the past it was referred to as the pomelo,[3] but that term is now the common name for Citrus maxima.
Grapefruit
Hard Working ingredient that helps shield your skin from environmental sources of irritation, all while enhancing the penetration of other ingredients in your routine to build a supple uppermost skin layer.
Glycerin
Jojoba oil is rich in the skin-nourishing antioxidant Vitamin E (known for keeping age-related changes at bay) plus Vitamins A and D. It also contains the minerals chromium, copper, and zinc, plus Omega 6 and 9 fatty acids. All good-for-you stuff that will plump up your skin and help keep it healthy.
Jojoba oil
Jasmine is a genus of shrubs and vines in the olive family. Jasmines are widely cultivated for the characteristic fragrance of their flowers.
Jasmine
A Juniper Berry is the female seed cone produced by the various species of junipers. It is not a true berry but a cone with unusually fleshy and merged scales, which gives it a berry-like appearance
Juniper Berry
High in Omega 3 as well as Vitamins C and E, to help improve skin elasticity and reduce fine lines.
Kiwi seed oil
Konjac, also known as glucomannan, is an herb that grows in parts of Asia. It's known for its starchy corm, a tuber-like part of the stem that grows underground. The corm is used to make a rich source of soluble dietary fiber. Konjac is used as a gelatin substitute and to thicken or add texture to foods.
Konjac Root Powder
Lactic Acid derives from milk, an anti-wrinkle and pigmentation fighitng ingredient. Highly effective to bring out a brighter and smoother skin by carefully removing the top later of your skin, epidermis.
Lactic Acid
Lavender is an herb that is used in skin and beauty products but packs a wealth of health benefits, including action against fungi, wounds, and anxiety.
Lavender
Rich in Vitamin C and Citric Acid, which helps brighten, neutralize, and enhance collagen production.
Lemon
Licorice Root is cultivated throughout Europe, Asia, and the Middle East. It is used as a flavoring in candy, other foods, beverages, and tobacco products. Many “licorice” products sold in the United States do not contain actual licorice. Anise oil, which smells and tastes like licorice, is often used instead.
Licorice Root
Limes are sour, round, and bright green citrus fruits. They're nutritional powerhouses — high in vitamin C, antioxidants, and other nutrients. There are many species of limes, including the Key lime (Citrus aurantifolia), Persian lime (Citrus latifolia), desert lime (Citrus glauca), and makrut lime (Citrus hystrix).
Lime
Linalool is a monoterpenoid that is octa-1,6-diene substituted by methyl groups at positions 3 and 7 and a hydroxy group at position 3. It has been isolated from plants like Ocimum canum. It has a role as a plant metabolite, a volatile oil component, an antimicrobial agent and a fragrance.
Linalool
Limonene is a chemical found in the rind of citrus fruits, such as lemons, limes, and oranges. Limonene belongs to a group of compounds known as terpenes, whose strong aromas protect plants by deterring predators ( 3 ). Limonene is one of the most common terpenes found in nature and may offer several health benefits.
Limonene
Mineral that calms and re-balances irritated and inflamed skin caused by external aggressors and helps maintain barrier health.
Magnesium
A ripe Mandarin is firm to slightly soft, heavy for its size, and pebbly-skinned. The peel is thin, loose, with little white mesocarp, so they are usually easier to peel and to split into segments.
Mandarin Rind
This oil has soothing properties, gently improving the skin's appearance and tone.
Marigold flower oil
Contain the antioxidants you need to help protect your skin from radicals, all while giving you a healing effect to help your overall complexion.
Matcha
Myristic acid, a long-chain saturated fatty acid (14:0), is one of the most abundant fatty acids in milk fat (above 10%) (Verruck et al., 2019). This fatty acid is known because it accumulates fat in the body, however, its consumption also impacts positively on cardiovascular health.
Myristic Acid
Spirulina is an organism that grows in both fresh and salt water. It is a type of cyanobacteria, which is a family of single-celled microbes that are often referred to as blue-green algae. Just like plants, cyanobacteria can produce energy from sunlight via a process called photosynthesis.05-Oct-2018
Mentha Piperita Oil
Methylchloroisothiazolinone (MCI) is a preservative that's active against bacteria, yeast, and fungi. It's used in the manufacture of water-based cosmetics and personal care products. It's also used in industrial processes, including the manufacture of: paper coatings.
Methylchloroisothiazolinone
Methylchloroisothiazolinone (MCI) is a preservative that's active against bacteria, yeast, and fungi. It's used in the manufacture of water-based cosmetics and personal care products. It's also used in industrial processes, including the manufacture of: paper coatings.
Methylisothiazolinone
Orange blossom flowers are small and white, with waxy petals. There are five petals and five sepals per flower. Each flower has 20 to 25 stamens in the center, arranged in a compact spiral. Orange blossoms are very fragrant, with a distinct citrus scent.
Orange Blossom
Olive leaf extract comes from the leaves of an olive plant. It contains an active ingredient called oleuropein. This nutrient is thought to contribute to the anti-inflammatory and antioxidant properties of olive leaf extract.
Olive Leaf Extract
Palmitic acid is one of the most prevalent fatty acids occurring in the oils and fats of animals; it also occurs naturally in palm oil. It is generated through the addition of an acetyl group to multiple malonyl groups connected by single bonds between carbons.
Palmatic Acid
Panthenol is a byproduct of pantothenic acid (vitamin B-5). It helps strengthen hair, retain moisture, and improves the texture of damaged hair. Panthenol is often the main ingredient in many hair masks and conditioners.
Panthenol
This extract has cooling and soothing abilities to freshen your skin. Peppermint Leaf Extract may help with dryness, itching, and o.
Peppermint Leaf Extract
Carries a powerful enzyme that helps remove dead skins cells. Known to help you bring out that natural, clear glow.
Pineapple
This bioactive extract from New Zealand is conditioning, deeply moisturising and antiseptic.
Pohutukawa
Lightweight hydration that helps improve skin barrier function -
Pumpkin Extract
Potassium Hydroxide is an odorless, white or slightly yellow, flakey or lumpy solid which is often in a water solution. It is used in making soap, as an electrolyte in alkaline batteries and in electroplating, lithography, and paint and varnish removers. Liquid drain cleaners contain 25 to 36% of Potassium Hydroxide.
Potassium Hydroxide
Patchouli Oil is an essential oil that comes from the leaves of the patchouli plant. It's often used for things such as skin conditions, relieving stress, or controlling appetite. You can apply the diluted oil to your skin or use it for aromatherapy.
Patchouli Oil
Red Algae are rich in protein, vitamins and antioxidants, and are used in skincare to help clarify and clean the skin,” she notes. “[The ingredient also] has outstanding moisture-retaining properties and promotes a healthier skin barrier and helps replenish the skin's natural hydration.
Red Algae
It contains Vitamins A, E and K2. It is also rich in the fatty acids Conjugated Linoleic Acid (CLA) and Butyrate, both of which have powerful health benefits.
Rice Bran Oil
Rosehip oil contains antioxidants like vitamins A, C, and E. These vitamins have been shown to synergistically combat visible sun damage. They may also help prevent photoaging. With this in mind, rosehip oil may be used to help reduce the negative effects of UV exposure.
Rosehip
The essential oil of the Rosemary plant has been used to improve circulation, increase energy supply and oxygenate all three layers of the skin.
Rosemary
Great natural alternative to moisturize, brighten, and firm your skin. Incorporate a few drops or spritz on your face in the morning and again before going to bed to freshen up your skin.
Rose Oil
Rose Petals are available in an assortment of different shades including orange, pink, white, yellow and red. The delicate petals are rounded towards the end and come to a point. Rose petals are highly aromatic and may be described as similar to a basket of fruits, lemon, nasturtium or cloves
Rose Petal
The anti-inflammatory properties of rosemary extract help to reduce swelling and puffiness of the skin. It also helps to heal burns and soothe the skin. This herb's medicinal qualities makes it a powerful cure for chronic skin conditions including dermatitis, eczema and psoriasis
Rosemary Leaf
Sage, (Salvia officinalis), also called common sage or garden sage, aromatic herb of the mint family (Lamiaceae) cultivated for its pungent edible leaves. Sage is native to the Mediterranean region and is used fresh or dried as a flavouring in many foods, particularly in stuffings for poultry and pork and in sausages.
Sage Leaf
An effective skin exfoliant that helps remove dead skin cells and sebum from your skin and pores, supporting acne-prone skin and revealing an evenly toned complexion.
Salicylic Acid
Sea Water, water that makes up the oceans and seas, covering more than 70 percent of Earth's surface. Seawater is a complex mixture of 96.5 percent water, 2.5 percent salts, and smaller amounts of other substances, including dissolved inorganic and organic materials, particulates, and a few atmospheric gases.
Sea Water
Carrying high level of antioxidants that help heal the skin and even skin tone, all while bringing out a more youthful and supple skin. 
Seaweed
High concentration of fatty acids and vitamins make this ingredient ideal for healing and softening your skin.
Shea Butter
Sodium Gluconate is a compound with formula NaC₆H₁₁O₇. It is the sodium salt of gluconic acid. Its E number is E576. Sodium gluconate is widely used in textile dyeing, printing and metal surface water treatment
Sodium Gluconate
Spirulina is a form of algae, powerful in its nutrient and antioxidant content. This ingredient encourages cell turnover for a more youthful-looking complexion.
Spirulina
Highly absorbent oil that is a great source of Vitamin E,
Sunflower Seed Oil
Sandalwood is a class of woods from trees in the genus Santalum. The woods are heavy, yellow, and fine-grained, and, unlike many other aromatic woods, they retain their fragrance for decades. Sandalwood oil is extracted from the woods for use. Sandalwood is often cited as one of the most expensive woods in the world.
Sandalwood
Spearmint is a perennial plant that grow by underground rhizomes and can reach between 30–100 cm tall. Spearmints are dark green, oval with serrated edges and a pointed tip. Each Spearmint leaf is about 5–9 cm long and 1.5–3 cm wide. Menthol gives Spearmint its signature smell and will be most intense when used fresh.
Spearmint
Stearic Acid is a saturated long-chain fatty acid with an 18-carbon backbone. Stearic acid is found in various animal and plant fats, and is a major component of cocoa butter and shea butter.
Stearic Acid
Sodium Hydroxide is also known as lye or soda , or caustic soda. Sodium hydroxide is highly corrosive. Sodium hydroxide is generally used as a solid or a diluted in a 50% solution. This chemical is used to manufacture soaps, rayon, paper, explosives, dyestuffs, and petroleum products.
Sodium Hydroxide
The jojoba plant, Simmondsia Chinensis Schneider, is a monotypic species of the family Simmondsiaceae in the order Caryophyllales (Crawley and Hilu, 2012). Unlike vegetable oils and animal fats, jojoba (Simmondsia chinensis) oil is not a triglyceride but a mixture of long chain esters (97–98%) of fatty acids and fatty alcohols, and therefore is more properly referred to as a wax; however, jojoba oil-wax is the term in general use.
Simmondsia Chinensis Oil
The peel contains a super-flavonoid, or antioxidant, called tangeretin. Super-flavonoids have shown promise in studies as an effective way to lower cholesterol. Having healthy levels of vitamin C in your body has been tied to having healthy skin
Tangerine Rind
A popular essential oil that is used to treat acne - targeting any redness, swelling, and inflammation. All while helping prevent and reduce acne scars.
Tea Tree Oil
Anti-inflammatory and rich in antioxidants. Helps soothe redness, balance and brighten uneven skin tone.
Turmeric
Vitamin E (also known as tocopherol or alpha-tocopherol) is a nutrient that is important for many body processes. It helps your nerves and muscles work well, prevents blood clots, and boosts the immune system. Vitamin E is a type of antioxidant, a substance that protects cells from damage.
Tocopherol
Triethanolamine, or TEA is a viscous organic compound that is both a tertiary amine and a triol. A triol is a molecule with three alcohol groups. Approximately 150,000 tonnes were produced in 1999. "Triethanolamine (TEA) is a clear, colorless, thick liquid that smells a bit like ammonia because it has nitrogen at its center," Romanowski says. In regards to skincare, in particular, triethanolamine can be found in a wide range of products like shaving gels and creams, sunscreens, lotions, serums, and cleansers
Triethanolamine
Triglycerides are a type of fat (lipid) found in your blood. When you eat, your body converts any calories it doesn't need to use right away into triglycerides. The triglycerides are stored in your fat cells. Later, hormones release triglycerides for energy between meals.
Triglyceride
Rich in antioxidants, it can help slow down signs of ageing such as wrinkles and fine lines.
Vanilla pod
This revolutionary antioxidant extract improves elasticity and firmness.
Vinanza Grape
Helps improve the appearance of skin by targeting redness and pigmentation.
Vinanza Grape & Kiwi
High levels of antioxidants help defend skin cells from oxidative stress and maximise skin health
Vinanza Oxifend Plus
Speeds up your skin's healing process, preventing breakouts and support natural moisture - giving you a natural radiant glow.
Vitamin A
One of the most effective antioxidants that help bring out the brightness of your skin. Because of its high level of acidity it helps accelerate the production of collagen and elastin of your skin.
Vitamin C
A potent antioxidant that helps to endlessly hydrate and protect your skin, making this an essential
Vitamin E
A "cure all" ingredient that has been used for centuries to naturally exfoliate skin, protect you against free radicals, and tackle any premature aging concerns.
Willowbark
An ideal ingredient for restoring your skin's natural balance, such as oily and combination complexions.
Willowherb
Astringent that is often used as a potent agent to help shrink your pores, soothe skin and reduce inflammation.
Witch Hazel
Hydrates, delivers ultimate hydration and contains anti-inflammatory properties to soothe irritation.
Watermelon
Ylang ylang is a yellow, star-shaped flower that grows on the Cananga tree (Cananga odorata). Ylang ylang's heady, aromatic scent is fruity, flowery, and rich. The ylang ylang flower is used to make several types of essential oil, via steam distillation. The oils vary in the intensity of their scent.
Ylang Ylang